Privacy Policy (中文按这里


This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which TaoBase.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the TaoBase.com website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the site and all products and services offered by TaoBase.com.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

What information do we collect?

We may collect both personal identification information and non-personal identification information

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users’ means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the internet service providers’ utilized and other similar information.

How we use collected information

TaoBase.com may collect and use user’s personal information for the following purposes:


  1. To improve customer service
  2. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  3. To improve our site
  4. We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

  5. To personalize user experience
  6. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.

  7. To administer a contest or run a promotion, contest, survey or other site features
  8. To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  9. To send periodic emails.
  10. We may use the email address to send user information and updates pertaining to their order. The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If user decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, financials, etc.) will not be kept on file for more than 60 days.

Web browser cookies

Our site may use "cookies" to enhance user experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party websites/links

Users may find advertising or other content on our site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

Advertising & Google Adsense

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses "non personally identifiable information" and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging in and editing their profile page or by going to Account Settings in Settings.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Using mobile application

We built the TaoBase.com app as a free app. This SERVICE is provided by TaoBase.com. free and is intended for use as is.

If you choose to use our Mobile Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at TaoBase.com mobile applicaiton, unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

TaoBase.com has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at https://www.TaoBase.com

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

support@taobase.com

This document was last updated on August 18th, 2017

隐私权政策 (for English, click here)


本隐私政策规定了TaoBase.com收集,使用,维护和披露从TaoBase.com网站(“网站”)的用户(每个“用户”)收集的信息的方式。本隐私政策适用于TaoBase.com提供的网站和所有产品和服务。

如果您对我们的隐私惯例有任何疑问,请参阅本隐私政策的最后部分,了解如何与我们联系。

我们收集什么信息?

我们可以收集个人身份信息和非个人身份信息

个人识别信息

我们可以通过多种方式收集用户的个人身份信息,包括但不限于用户访问我们的网站,在网站上注册,以及我们在我们网站上提供的其他活动,服务,功能或资源。。可能会要求用户电子邮件地址。只有当他们自愿将这些信息提交给我们时,我们才会收集用户的身份信息。用户可以随时拒绝提供个人身份信息,但可能会阻止他们从事某些与网站相关的活动。

非个人识别信息

当用户与我们的网站进行互动时,我们可能会收集有关用户的非个人识别信息,非个人识别信息可以包括浏览器名称,计算机的类型和关于用户与我们站点的连接方式的技术信息,例如操作系统和互联网服务提供商的使用以及其他类似的信息。

我们如何使用收集的信息?

TaoBase.com可能收集和使用用户的个人信息用于以下目的:


  1. 改善客户服务
  2. 您提供的信息有助于我们更有效地回应您的客户服务请求和支持需求。

  3. 改善我们的网站
  4. 我们可能会使用您提供的反馈来改进我们的产品和服务。

  5. 个性化用户体验
  6. 我们可能使用总体信息来了解我们的用户如何使用我们网站上提供的服务和资源。

  7. 管理比赛或举办促销,比赛,调查或其他网站功能
  8. 发送用户同意接受的并且我们认为他们可能感兴趣的话题。

  9. 定期发送电子邮件
  10. 我们可能使用电子邮件地址来发送有关其订单的用户信息和更新。您提供的电子邮件地址可能会用于向您发送信息,回复查询和/或其他请求或问题。如果用户决定选择加入我们的邮件列表,他们将收到可能包含公司新闻,更新,相关产品或服务信息等的电子邮件。任何时候如果用户希望退订接收未来的电子邮件,我们会在每封电子邮件底部的说明详细列出取消订阅的方法。

我们如何保护您的信息?

当您输入,提交或访问您的个人信息时,我们会实施各种安全措施以保持您的个人信息的安全。我们使用安全的服务器。所有提供的敏感/信用信息通过安全套接层(SSL)技术传输,然后加密到我们的支付网关提供商数据库中,只有被授予特殊访问权限的人才能访问,并且其需要保密信息。交易后,您的私人信息(信用卡,财务等)将不会被保存超过60天。

Web浏览器Cookie

我们的网站可能会使用“cookies”来增强用户体验。用户的网页浏览器将Cookie放在硬盘上进行记录保存,有时可以跟踪有关它们的信息。用户可以选择将其浏览器设置为拒绝cookies,或者在发送Cookie时提醒您。如果这样做,请注意,网站的某些部分可能无法正常运行。

分享您的个人信息

我们不会向外界出售,交易或以其他方式转让您的个人身份信息。这不包括可信任的第三方协助我们运营我们的网站,开展业务或为您服务,只要双方同意保密此信息。当我们认为发布信息是恰当的并且符合法律、执行我们的网站政策或保护我们或其他人的权利、财产或安全时,我们也可能会发布您的信息。然而,非个人身份的可识别的访问者信息可以被提供给其他方进行营销,广告或其他用途。

第三方网站/链接

用户可能会在我们的网站上找到链接到我们的合作伙伴,供应商,广告商,赞助商,许可人和其他第三方的网站和服务的广告或其他内容。我们不能控制在这些网站上显示的内容或链接,对与我们网站链接的网站所使用的做法/业务概不负责。此外,这些网站或服务,包括其内容和链接,可能会不断变化。这些网站和服务可能有自己的隐私政策和客户服务政策。在任何其他网站上浏览和互动,包括与我们网站链接的网站,都受该网站自己的条款和政策约束。

广告和Google Adsense

我们网站上显示的广告可能会由可能设置Cookie的广告合作伙伴传送给用户。这些Cookie允许广告服务器在每次向您发送在线广告时识别您的计算机,以编译有关您或其他使用计算机的人员的个人身份信息。此信息允许广告网络提供他们认为对您最感兴趣的有针对性的广告。本隐私政策不涵盖任何广告客户使用Cookie。

部分广告可能由Google投放。Google使用DART Cookie可以根据访问我们的网站和互联网上的其他网站向用户投放广告。DART使用“非个人身份信息”,不会跟踪您的个人信息,例如您的姓名,电子邮件地址,实际地址等。您可以通过访问“Google广告和内容网络隐私政策”来选择不使用DART Cookie。详情见 http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html 。

加州在线隐私保护法案合规

因为我们重视您的隐私,我们已采取必要的预防措施,以符合加利福尼亚在线隐私保护法案。因此,我们不会在未经您同意的情况下将您的个人信息分发给外界。作为“加州在线隐私保护法案”的一部分,我们网站的所有用户可以随时通过登录和编辑他们的个人资料页面或通过设置中的帐户设置对其信息进行任何更改。

儿童在线隐私保护法案合规

我们符合COPPA(“儿童在线隐私保护法”)的要求,我们不收集18岁以下任何人的任何信息。我们的网站,产品和服务都针对至少18岁或以上的人。

对本隐私政策的修改

TaoBase.com随时可以更新本隐私政策。当我们这样做时,我们将在本页底部修改更新的日期。我们鼓励用户经常检查此页面的任何更改,以了解我们如何帮助保护我们收集的个人信息。您承认并同意,您有责任定期审查本隐私政策,并注意到修改。

您接受这些条款

通过使用本网站,您表示您接受本政策和服务条款。如果您不同意本政策,请不要使用我们的网站。发布本政策变更后,继续使用本网站将被视为您接受这些更改。请参阅我们的条款和条件部分,确定使用,免责声明和限制我们网站使用责任的限制,网址为https://www.TaoBase.com

联系我们

如果您对本隐私政策,本网站的做法或与本网站的交易有任何疑问,请通过以下方式联系我们:

support@taobase.com

本文档最后更新于2017年8月18日